Skip to main content

Past Trainees

Information on current positions of past Trainees (netID required)

 

Hena Alam

Trainee 2001/2002
Freymann, DGP
Structure & function of the GTPase domain of SRP54

 

Michael Schwartz

Trainee 1997/1998 and 1998/1999
Matouschek, IBiS 
Biophysical studies of protein translocation through membranes

 

David Lorber

Trainee 1997/1998 and 1998/1999
Shoichet, NUIN 
Molecular docking biophysics of ligand binding

 

John Payne

Trainee 1997/1998 and 1998/1999
Godwin, Chemistry 
Biophysical studies of lead-protein interactions

 

Cindy Wu

Trainee 1998/1999 and 1999/2000
Barron, ChBE
Biophysical studies of novel biomimetic polymers with medicinal value (polypeptoids)

 

Beth Beadle

Trainee 1999/2000 and 2000/2001
Shoichet, DGP/MSTP
Stability-function tradeodds, Beta-lactamase structure-function

 

Anita Changela

Trainee 1999/2000 and 2000/2001
Mondragón, IBiS
Structural studies of type IA topoisomerase/DNA complexes

 

Raquel Lieberman

Trainee 2000/2001 and 2001/2002
Rosenzweig, Chemistry 
Biophysical and structural studies of particulate methane monoxygenase 

 

John Magyar

Trainee 2000/2001 and 2001/2002
Godwin, Chemistry 
Mechanism of metal binding to structural zinc-binding domains

 

Walter Voegtli

Trainee 1999/2000 and 2000/2001
Rosenzweig, Chemistry 
X-ray crystallographic studies of dinuclear metal cluster containing proteins

 

Kristi Calvert

Trainee 2001/2002
Silverman, Chemistry 
Inactivation of GABA aminotransferase

 

Jennifer Czlapinski

Trainee 1999/2000 and 2000/2001
Sheppard, Chemistry 
DNA template directed synthesis and biophysics of metallosalen DNA

 

John Pham

Trainee 2001/2002 and 2002/2003
Sontheimer, IBiS 
Reversible control of RNA srtructure with small biarsenical ligands

 

James Patch

Trainee 2002/2003 and 2003/2004
Barron, ChBE
Poly-N-substituted glycines as structured, biostable mimics of cationic, amphipathic antibacterial peptides

 

Kurt Swanson

Trainee 2002/2003
Radhakrishnan, IBiS 
Protein interactions of promiscuous proteins with their multiple partners at the atomic level

 

Jon Pokorski

Trainee 2002/2003
Appella, Chemistry 
Synthetic organic chemistry to create new molecules with unique biological activity

 

Elise Schultz

Trainee 2003/2004
Meade, Chemistry 
Coordination chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, biological molecular imaging

 

Kristen Dietrich

Trainee 2006/2007 and 2007/2008
Rice, DGP 
Understanding the mechanism of kinesin regulation and its structural base using x-ray crystallography

 

Gabriel Rosanio

Trainee 2007/2008, 2008/2009 and 2009/2010
Widom/Uhlenbeck, IBiS 
Direct in vivo DNA binding in yeast and mammals

 

Mark Seeger

Trainee 2008/2009 and 2009/2010
Rice, DGP 
Structural and biochemical studies of an intramolecular regulatory mechanism in the molecular motor protein kinesin-1, and the role of this interaction in the cell

 

Samuel Light

Anderson, DGP 
Structural studies of proteins from the biosynthetic shikimate pathway

 

Victoria Harrison

Meade, Chemistry 
High relaxivity contrast agents for molecular imaging applications

 

Ken Durbin

Kelleher, IBiS 
Focused on the cellular phenomenon of senescence, which is a permanent cell cycle arrest

 

Kirby Martinez-Fonts

Matouschek, IBiS
To determine the mechanism of Cdc48 in protein unfolding

 

Houqing Yu

Matouschek, IBiS
In eukaryotic cells, the ubiquitin-proteasome system is involved in protein quality control by hydrolyzing the misfolded or damaged protein.

 

Eliza Zielazinski

Trainee 2009/2010 and 2010/2011
Rosenzweig, Chemistry 
Structural and Biochemical Studies of the P1B-4 ATPases: Determination of Cobalt Binding and Transport

 

Clarence Chan

Trainee 2010/2011 and 2011/2012
Mondragón, IBiS, MSTP
The universally conserved regions in RNase P as they relate to its recognition of tRNA

 

Sarah Kamper

Trainee 2009/2010 and 2010/2011
Meade, Chemistry
Bioinorganic chemistry, biological molecular imaging

 

Julian Klosowiak

Trainee 2011/2012 and 2012/2013
Rice, DGP, MSTP
Crystal structure of the outer mitochondrial membrane protein Miro

 

Austin Rice

Trainee 2009/2010 and 2010/2011
Pinkett, IBiS 
Efflux transporters involved in multi-drug resistance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae to better understand the mechanisms of drug binding and transport

 

Leidamarie Tirado

Trainee 2009/2010
Prakriya, DGP
Understanding control of drug resistance at the transcriptional level using structural and biochemical methodologies

 

Po-Han Chen

Trainee 2010/2011
He, DGP, MSTP
Elucidate the strucutral basis of HGF-MET interactions using x-ray crystallography complemented with other biophysics cell-biological approaches

 

Thomas Wytock

Trainee 2010/2011
Motter, Physics 
Constroction and Characterization of the Cellular Gene Interaction Network

 

Kathryn Gunn

Trainee 2011/2012 and 2012/2013
Mondragón, IBiS
Elucidating teh relationship between conformational changes in toposiomerases and topological changes in DNA using single molecule techniques.

 

Kari Tanaka

Trainee 2009/2010 and 2010/2011
Pinkett, IBiS
The role of Zinc Cluster Proteins in Antifungal Resistance

 

Megan Shelby

Trainee 2011/2012 and 2012/2013
Hoffman/Chen, Chemistry
Excited-state structural dynamics of Zn-substituted hemoproteins and model compounds detected by transient and steady state X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy

 

Katarzyna Soczek

Mondragón, IBiS
Elucidation of mechanistic details from structural studies of DNA gyrase

 

Anthony Chipre

Trainee 2012/2013
Leonard/Nguyen, Chemistry
Development of Polymer-grafted Nanobins (PGN) as a Versatile Platform for the Delivery of Biomedicals

 

Amanda Davis

Wignall, IBiS
Biochemical characterization of a novel protein complex required for meiotic chromosome congression and segregation

 

David Krist

Trainee 2013/2014
Statsyuk, Chemistry
Exploring interaction dynamics of E2 enzymes in the ubiquitin system.

 

Quentin Dudley

Trainee 2013/2014 and 2014/2015
Jewett, ChBE
Synthesis of isoprenoids from methane using cell-free metabolic engineering.

 

Ryan Marcum

Trainee 2013/2014 and 2014/2015
Radhakrishnan, IBiS
The assembly and activity of the Sin3/HDAC corepressor complex in transcriptional repression.

 

Kyle Smith

Trainee 2013/2014 and 2014/2015
Rice, DGP
Structural Studies of Phosphorylation-Dependent Movement in the Proteins Kinesin and Miro

 

Sumitabha Brahmachari

Trainee 2014/2015 and 2015/2016
Marko, Physics & Astronomy
Free Energy model for a braided DNA system

 

Soo Ro

Rosenzweig, IBiS 
Characterizing and engineering methane oxidation by creating methanotroph genetic manipulation tools and mutant particulate methane monooxygenase (pMMO)

 

Priscilla Yeung

Trainee 2014/2015 and 2015/2016
Prakriya, MSTP 
Identification of structural rearrangements that mediate CRAC channel gating 

 

Amy Nilles

Trainee 2014/2015 and 2015/2016
Lackner, IBiS
A biochemical and structural analysis of the MECA complex 

 

Ian Wolff

Trainee 2014/2015 and 2015/2016
Wignall, IBiS
The role of kinesin-12 KLP-18 in acentrosomal meiotic spindle assembly 

 

Anne d'Aquino

Jewett, IBiS
Characterizing the role of 23S rRNA peptidyltransferase center interactions in translation fidelity

 

Ryan Abdella

Trainee 2015/2016 and 2016/2017
He, IBiS
Structure-function studies of the human Mediator complex in transcription initiation

 

Ronald Biggs

Trainee 2015/2016 and 2016/2017
Marko, IBiS
Understanding the Roles and Interplay Between Topoisomerase II and the Condensin Complexes in Mitotic Chromosomes

 

WeiTing Chen

Trainee 2015/2016 and 2016/2017
Lackner, IBiS
The regulation and assembly of the syntaphilin tethering complex

 

Matthew Ross

Trainee 2015/2016 and 2016/2017
Rosenzweig, IBiS 
Advanced spectroscopic characterization of an integral membrane metal transporter

 

Darren Hsu

Trainee 2016/2017 and 2017/2018
Chen, Chemistry

Probing Metal Binding Sites and Conformations of Cytochrome c during its Folding Triggered by Electron Transfer

 

Christopher Koo

Trainee 2016/2017 and 2018/2019
Rosenzweig, IBiS
Characterizing particulate methane monooxygenase (pMMO) using cell-free protein synthesis

 

Nicolas Daffern

Trainee 2016/2017 and 2017/2018
Radhakrishnan, IBiS
Experimental and computational analyses of protein dynamics in the ligand-binding domain of NR5A nuclear receptors

 
Alexis Reyes

Trainee 2016/2017 and 2017/2018
He, IBiS
Structural and functional insights toward the visualization of human telomere maintenance macromolecular machines

 

Antoineen White

Trainee 2016/2017 and 2017/2018
Lackner, IBiS
Functional Characterization of Novel Proteins Involved in Vesicular Trafficking and Membrane Contact Sites

 

Michael Schamber 

Trainee 2017/2018 and 2018/2019
Vafabakhsh, IBiS
Single-molecule characterization of calcium-sensing receptor activation

 

Siyu Chen

Trainee 2017/2018 and 2018/2019
He, IBiS
Structural mechanism of DNA-PK allosteric activation in NHEJ pathway

 

Miranda Jacobs

Trainee 2017/2018 and 2018/2019
Kamat, IBiS
The effect of membrane mechanical properties on mechanosensitive channel activity

 

Luyi Cheng

Trainee 2017/2018 and 2018/2019
Lucks, IBiS
Structure-function principles of RNA in Cotranscriptional folding pathways

 

Maggie Boyd
Trainee 2018/2019
Kamat, IBiS
Structural and biochemical characterization of methanotroph copper-binding proteins PmoD and PmoF to understand their role in biological methane oxidation

 

Lauren Adams
Trainee 2018/2019-2019/2020
Kelleher, IBiS
Proteomic characterization of KRAS to elucidate molecular mechanisms of cancer
 
Julie Liang
Trainee 2018/2019-2019/2020
Tullman-Ercek, IBiS
Elucidating the roles of SPI-1 type three secretion system proteins in regulation and secretion
 
Carnie Abajian

Rosenzweig, Chemistry
Biophysical and structural characterization of proteins involved in copper delivery to cytochrome c oxidase

 

Theodore Johnson

Silverman, Chemistry 
Enzyme kinetics and mechanisms and inhibition

 

David Klumpp

Pinto, IBiS 
Ion channels

 

Valerie Leesch

Hoffman, Chemistry 
Electron transfer in the zinc cytochrome c: and cytochrome c: peroxidase complex

 

Rebecca Martin

Widom, IBiS
Nucleosome Positioning and Gene Regulation in Drosophila

 

Robert Meagher

Barron, ChBE 
DNA Sequencing and Genotyping by End-Labeled Free-Solution Electrophoresis

 

Caryn Outten

O'Halloran, DGP 
Biophysics and structural studies of metalloregulatory proteins

 

Eric Sundberg

Jardetzky, IBiS 
Coordination chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, biological molecular imaging 

Back to top